Deena Trudy

Deena Trudy

Birthday: 21 May 1986, Canada
Birth Name: Deena Trudy Goldberg
Height: 175 cm
Deena Trudy was born Deena Trudy Goldberg in Edmonton Alberta, Canada, to a Jewish family. Her father, Henry Goldberg, is the son of two Holocaust survivors. Her mother Kaya Barr (Goldberg), born in Mobile, Alabama is a psychology major. Deena is the oldest of three children and her younger brothers, Paul and Michael, are fraternal twins.Deena'... Show more »
Deena Trudy was born Deena Trudy Goldberg in Edmonton Alberta, Canada, to a Jewish family. Her father, Henry Goldberg, is the son of two Holocaust survivors. Her mother Kaya Barr (Goldberg), born in Mobile, Alabama is a psychology major. Deena is the oldest of three children and her younger brothers, Paul and Michael, are fraternal twins.Deena's family moved to Palo Alto, California before her 2nd birthday since her mother didn't like the cold weather in Canada, and after several moves, the family settled in Arizona when she was 12 years old. Deena's parents separated soon after and Henry moved back to Canada leaving Kaya to care for their three children. Deena's interest in acting started at a very early age and she began auditioning for plays at the local theatre and begged her mother to attend the children's drama school. Instead, she continued going to public school and started ditching classes and using drugs. Deena, at age 13 turned into a violent, angry young girl. By the time she was 15 she had more than 20 convictions which were mainly assaults. She was considered one of the most violent juvenile offenders in the state of Arizona and spent most of her youth in correctional facilities. At age 16, Deena was convicted of assault with a deadly weapon after severely cutting a girl's face with a ripped soda can. Deena narrowly escaped adult prison for this charge and was sentenced until she was 18 to Arizona's Youth Correctional Facility. While there, she got her GED and took college classes.After she was released, Deena had made the decision to change her life. She got a degree in Business and planned to move forward with a career in marketing but was more interested in acting and started to study Stanislavsky and Chekhov. She took roles that peeked her interest in a variety of independent films in Arizona where she was living. Deena's first time on the big screen was in Lucky You as a poker player. Deena's mother Kaya, an excellent poker player, taught her how to play Texas hold 'em at age 12 and would occasionally bring her to casinos to watch the games. This knowledge caused Deena to stand out amongst the other actors auditioning and also helped her to book a commercial for Full Tilt Poker where she is the only female at the table.Deena decided to sell most of her belongings to get enough money to make the move to Los Angeles and pursue a career in acting in 2009. Soon after, she was cast in Chihuahua: The Movie in 2010. Deena also enjoys creative writing and wrote a feature film script based on her life in Arizona's harsh juvenile justice system called Vulture Canyon which she plans to produce. Her other work includes a comedic Web Series which she co-created, directed and acts in called Toke N' Choke Dispensary. Deena's past gives her a unique perspective on life and she is always looking for great characters to portray and continues to win roles. Most recently she played a SWAT officer alongside Michael Jai White in the action movie Android Cop. Deena's breakthrough role is soon to come and she is definitely someone to watch. Show less «
Deena Trudy's FILMOGRAPHY
HD
Annabelle: Creation
2017
IMDb: 7
109 min
Country: United States
Genre: Thriller, Horror, Mystery
Twelve years after the tragic death of their little girl, a dollmaker and his wife welcome a nun and several girls from a shuttered orphanage into ...