Jeff Roop

Jeff Roop

Birthday: 21 August 1973, Montréal, Québec, Canada
Birth Name: Jeffrey Robert Roop
Jeff was born and raised in Montreal, Canada. While pursuing a finance degree at McGill University he began taking acting classes and performing in college and local plays. He attended theater school at the Moscow Art Theatre, in Russia, and at Carnegie Mellon University, in Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania. Jeff can currently be seen in his starring role ... Show more »
Jeff was born and raised in Montreal, Canada. While pursuing a finance degree at McGill University he began taking acting classes and performing in college and local plays. He attended theater school at the Moscow Art Theatre, in Russia, and at Carnegie Mellon University, in Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania. Jeff can currently be seen in his starring role in the film "Backcountry". After premiering at the Toronto International Film Festival, "Backcountry" went on to become one of IFC's top grossing films of 2015, sat as the Number One Horror/Thriller film on iTunes for over three weeks, and made over twenty-five Top Ten Lists. Both the film and Jeff's work have been universally praised by critics; the film is "Certified Fresh" with an 88% approval rating on Rotten Tomatoes. Showtime purchased "Backcountry's" second window, where it is currently airing. Jeff's first professional television job after theatre school was on "The Guiding Light" and his first feature film role was in the movie "Free Money", starring his idol Marlon Brando. He also founded the critically acclaimed Arbat Theatre Company in Montreal (its productions of "The Glass Menagerie" and "This is Our Youth", both directed by Jeff's mentor, the late Jacqueline McClintock, were highlights). Jeff's first starring role in a television series was Drew in "Vampire High", syndicated Worldwide. Other notable film and television roles include starring in the ESPN feature "Codebreakers", opposite Scott Glenn; playing hockey legend Frank Mahovlich in CBC's "Canada-Russia 72"; starring opposite Katherine Heigl in NBC's "Critical Assembly"; the Lifetime feature "Widow on the Hill", opposite James Brolin; guest starring in "CSI:NY", "Without a Trace", "Numb3rs", and "Saving Hope"; playing James van der Beek's nemesis in the thriller "Final Draft", the thriller "Jekyll + Hyde", recurring roles on CBC's top-rated drama "Heartland" and "ReGenesis", starring in the CBC series "11 Cameras", starring in the Canadian-Uruguayan co-production "14 Days in Paradise", opposite Nicholas Campbell, and a lead role opposite French comedy stars Florence Foresti and Jamel Debbouze in "Hollywoo". Most recently, he co-wrote, produced and starred in "Prairie Dogs", a demo pilot for a television series made with funds from the Bravo! Channel. Apart from acting and writing, Jeff plays hockey, practices Brazilian Jiu-Jitsu, and is an avid reader and cinephile. He was once a fan of the Montreal Expos. Now all he has left are the Montreal Canadiens. And a lovely wife and son who teach him new things every day. Show less «
Jeff Roop's FILMOGRAPHY
HD
Annabelle: Creation
2017
IMDb: 7
109 min
Country: United States
Genre: Thriller, Horror, Mystery
Twelve years after the tragic death of their little girl, a dollmaker and his wife welcome a nun and several girls from a shuttered orphanage into ...