Margaret Nagle

Margaret Nagle

Birthday: 12 January 1961, Berkeley, California, USA
Birth Name: Margaret Louise Nagle
Margaret Nagle first came to the attention of audiences and critics alike with her HBO film "Warm Springs," which won the Emmy for Outstanding TV Movie and received 16 additional Emmy nominations. For this film, which starred Kenneth Branagh and Cynthia Nixon as Franklin and Eleanor Roosevelt, Nagle also received the Writers Guild of Amer... Show more »
Margaret Nagle first came to the attention of audiences and critics alike with her HBO film "Warm Springs," which won the Emmy for Outstanding TV Movie and received 16 additional Emmy nominations. For this film, which starred Kenneth Branagh and Cynthia Nixon as Franklin and Eleanor Roosevelt, Nagle also received the Writers Guild of America Award for Outstanding Long Form Original TV Movie, as well as Humanitas and Pen Award nominations. "Warm Springs," which tells the story of FDR from the point of view of his disability, has gone on to wide acclaim the world over. Nagle worked as a writer and supervising producer on the first season of "Boardwalk Empire" for HBO, earning a WGA Award for Outstanding New Series and an Emmy nomination for Outstanding Drama Series. The show won the Golden Globe for Best Series. Nagle's screenplay for "The Good Lie" was nominated for the 2014 NAACP Image Award as Best Original Screenplay. Directed by Academy Award nominated director Philippe Falardeau, the film has garnered the rare distinction of an A+ CinemaScore rating, the only film of 2014 to do so. Only 53 movies have ever received an A+ score which include the Academy Award winning Best Pictures "The King's Speech," "Argo" and "The Godfather." Currently, Nagle is executive producing the one-hour Fox drama series "Red Band Society," through Steven Spielberg's Amblin Television. Show less «
Margaret Nagle's FILMOGRAPHY
HD
Annabelle: Creation
2017
IMDb: 7
109 min
Country: United States
Genre: Thriller, Horror, Mystery
Twelve years after the tragic death of their little girl, a dollmaker and his wife welcome a nun and several girls from a shuttered orphanage into ...