Mike Kochansky

Mike Kochansky

Birthday: 2 June 1986, York, Pennsylvania, USA
Birth Name: Michael Philip Kochansky
Height: 178 cm
Mike Kochansky is a writer, director and editor residing in Los Angeles, California. He was born on June 2, 1986 in York, Pennsylvania as Michael Philip Kochansky. His parents are Michael Thomas Kochansky and the late Nancy Lynn Kochansky. He has three half-sisters and one half-brother.Kochansky grew up in Lincoln University, Pennsylvania where he ... Show more »
Mike Kochansky is a writer, director and editor residing in Los Angeles, California. He was born on June 2, 1986 in York, Pennsylvania as Michael Philip Kochansky. His parents are Michael Thomas Kochansky and the late Nancy Lynn Kochansky. He has three half-sisters and one half-brother.Kochansky grew up in Lincoln University, Pennsylvania where he attended Oxford Area High School and graduated in 2004. Following graduation, he attended Kutztown University of Pennsylvania in 2004, where he studied in the Department of Electronic Media within the College of Visual and Performing Arts. His major encompassed all aspects of digital video production for traditional broadcast and cable television, as well as for distribution formats. While attending college, he also enrolled in concomitant Psychology courses. Kochansky graduated in 2008 with a Bachelor of Science in Electronic Media.Following college, Kochansky moved to Los Angeles, California in 2008 to pursue his filmmaking career. Initially, he worked at a small entertainment company where he managed a production team while directing, shooting, editing, and producing various web series, promo videos, commercials, and brand oriented content. After gaining some hands-on industry experience, he went on to pursue his personal filmmaking endeavors more heavily, while also working as a filmmaker for hire.Since 2010, Kochansky has written, directed and edited numerous short films and music videos. His music video for This or The Apocalypse: Subverse (2011) was released via AOL Music/Noisecreep. Kochansky's most notable short film entitled Mr. Tricker's Treat (2011) has screened in New York, Los Angeles and the United Kingdom and has received great critical acclaim from various internet publications. In 2015, Mr. Tricker's Treat (2011) was released in a horror anthology film entitled All Hallows' Eve 2 (2015). The movie features various segments from different directors and was released on VOD on October 6th, 2015 and DVD on February 2nd, 2016.On October 31st, 2015 Kochansky got engaged to his fiancĂ© Rachael Russakoff. Show less «
Mike Kochansky's FILMOGRAPHY
HD
Annabelle: Creation
2017
IMDb: 7
109 min
Country: United States
Genre: Thriller, Horror, Mystery
Twelve years after the tragic death of their little girl, a dollmaker and his wife welcome a nun and several girls from a shuttered orphanage into ...